Idaho Statutes
§ 61-129 — PUBLIC UTILITY
Idaho·Title 61 PUBLIC UTILITY REGULATION·Ch. 1 PUBLIC UTILITIES LAW — APPLICATION AND DEFINITIONS
The term "public utility" when used in this act includes every common carrier, pipeline corporation, gas corporation, electrical corporation, telephone corporation and water corporation, as those terms are defined in this chapter and each thereof is hereby declared to be a public utility and to be subject to the jurisdiction, control and regulation of the commission and to the provisions of this act. The term "public utility" as used in this act shall cover cases:
(1)Where the service is performed and the commodity delivered directly to the public or some portion thereof, and where the service is performed or the commodity delivered to any corporation or corporations, or any person or persons, who in turn, either directly or indirectly or mediately or immediately, performs the services or