Idaho Statutes
§ 61-121 — TELEPHONE CORPORATION — TELECOMMUNICATION SERVICES
Idaho·Title 61 PUBLIC UTILITY REGULATION·Ch. 1 PUBLIC UTILITIES LAW — APPLICATION AND DEFINITIONS
(1)The term "telephone corporation" when used in title 61, Idaho Code, means every corporation or person, their lessees, trustees, receivers or trustees appointed by any court whatsoever, providing telecommunication services for compensation within this state. Except as otherwise provided by statute, telephone corporations providing radio paging, mobile radio telecommunication services, answering services (including computerized or otherwise automated answering or voice message services), or one-way transmission to subscribers of (i) video programming, or (ii) other programming service, and subscriber interaction, if any, which is required for the selection of such video programming or other programming service or surveying are exempt from any requirement of title 61, or chapter 6, title