Idaho Statutes
§ 6-545 — COSTS OF PARTITION — APPORTIONMENT TO PARTIES — LIEN
Idaho·Title 6 ACTIONS IN PARTICULAR CASES·Ch. 5 PARTITION OF REAL ESTATE
The costs of partition, including reasonable counsel fees, expended by the plaintiff or either of the defendants for the common benefit, fees of referees, and other disbursements, must be paid by the parties respectively entitled to share in the lands divided, in proportion to their respective interests therein, and may be included and specified in the judgment. In that case they shall be a lien on the several shares, and the judgment may be enforced by execution against such shares and against other property held by the respective parties. When, however, litigation arises between some of the parties only, the court may require the expense of such litigation to be paid by the parties thereto, or any of them.