Idaho Statutes
§ 6-320 — ACTION FOR DAMAGES AND SPECIFIC PERFORMANCE BY TENANT
Idaho·Title 6 ACTIONS IN PARTICULAR CASES·Ch. 3 FORCIBLE ENTRY AND UNLAWFUL DETAINER
(a)A tenant may file an action against a landlord for damages and specific performance for:
(1)Failure to provide reasonable waterproofing and weather protection of the premises;
(2)Failure to maintain in good working order electrical, plumbing, heating, ventilating, cooling, or sanitary facilities supplied by the landlord;
(3)Maintaining the premises in a manner hazardous to the health or safety of the tenant;
(4)Failure to return a security deposit as and when required by law;
(5)Breach of any term or provision of the lease or rental agreement materially affecting the health and safety of the tenant, whether explicitly or implicitly a part thereof; and
(6)Failure to install approved smoke detectors in each dwelling unit, to include mobile homes, under the landlord’s control. Upon