Idaho Statutes
§ 6-311A — JUDGMENT ON TRIAL BY COURT
Idaho § 6-311A
Title 6ACTIONS IN PARTICULAR CASES
Ch. 3FORCIBLE ENTRY AND UNLAWFUL DETAINER
Idaho Code § 6-311A (2026).
In an action exclusively for possession of a tract of land of five (5) acres or less for the nonpayment of rent or on the grounds that the landlord has reasonable grounds to believe that a person is, or has been, engaged in the unlawful delivery, production, or use of a controlled substance on the leased premises during the term for which the premises are let to the tenant, or for forcible detainer, or if the tenant is a tenant at sufferance pursuant to subsection (11) of section 45-1506, Idaho Code, the action shall be tried by the court without a jury. If, after hearing the evidence the court concludes that the complaint is not true, it shall enter judgment against the plaintiff for costs and disbursements. If the court finds the complaint true or if judgment is rendered by default, it s