Idaho Statutes
§ 6-303 — UNLAWFUL DETAINER DEFINED
Idaho § 6-303
Idaho Code § 6-303 (2026).
A tenant of real property, for a term less than life, is guilty of an unlawful detainer:
1.When he continues in possession, in person or by subtenant, of the property, or any part thereof, after the expiration of the term for which it is let to him, without the permission of his landlord, or the successor in estate of his landlord, if any there be; but in case of a tenancy at will, it must first be terminated by notice, as prescribed in the civil code.
2.Where he continues in possession, in person or by subtenant, without permission of his landlord, or the successor in estate of his landlord, if any there be, after default in the payment of rent, pursuant to the lease or agreement under which the property is held, and three (3) days’ notice, in writing, requiring its payment, stating the