Idaho Statutes
§ 6-1607 — EMPLOYER LIABILITY FOR EMPLOYEE TORTS
Idaho·Title 6 ACTIONS IN PARTICULAR CASES·Ch. 16 PERIODIC PAYMENT OF JUDGMENTS — LIMITATION ON CERTAIN TORT DAMAGES AND LIABILITIES
(1)No employer shall be directly or indirectly liable in tort based upon an employer/employee relationship for any act or omission of an employee which occurs after the termination of the employee’s employment unless it is shown by clear and convincing evidence that the acts or omissions of the employer itself constitute gross negligence or reckless, willful and wanton conduct as those standards are defined in section 6-904C, Idaho Code, and were a proximate cause of the damage sustained.
(2)There shall be a presumption that an employer is not liable in tort based upon an employer/employee relationship for any act or omission of a current employee unless the employee was wholly or partially engaged in the employer’s business, reasonably appeared to be engaged in the employer’s business,