Idaho Statutes
§ 59-102 — LEGISLATORS DISQUALIFIED FROM HOLDING CERTAIN OFFICES
It shall be unlawful for any member of the legislature, during the term for which he was elected, to accept or receive, or for the governor, or other officials or board, to appoint such member of the legislature to, any office of trust, profit, honor or emolument, created by any law passed by the legislature of which he is a member. Any appointment made in violation of this section shall be null and void and without force and effect, and any attempt to exercise the powers of such office by such appointee shall be a usurpation, and the appointee shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor, and, on conviction, shall be fined not less than five hundred dollars nor more than five thousand dollars.