Idaho Statutes
§ 56-209c — DENIAL OF PAYMENT FOR ABORTIONS UNDER CERTAIN CONDITIONS
Idaho § 56-209c
Title 56PUBLIC ASSISTANCE AND WELFARE
Ch. 2PUBLIC ASSISTANCE LAW
Idaho Code § 56-209c (2026).
No funds available to the department of health and welfare, by appropriation or otherwise, shall be used to pay for abortions, unless it is the recommendation of one (1) consulting physician that an abortion is necessary to save the life of the mother, or unless the pregnancy is a result of rape, as defined in section 18-6101, Idaho Code, or incest as determined by the courts.