Idaho Statutes
§ 50-206 — REMOVAL OF APPOINTIVE OFFICERS
Idaho·Title 50 MUNICIPAL CORPORATIONS·Ch. 2 GENERAL PROVISIONS — GOVERNMENT — TERRITORY
Any appointive officer, unless appointed under sections 50-801 through 50-812, may be removed by the mayor for any cause by him deemed sufficient; but such removal shall be by and with the affirmative vote of one half (1/2) plus one (1) of the members of the full council; provided, that the city council, by the unanimous vote of all its members, may upon their own initiative remove any appointive officer.