Idaho Statutes
§ 50-1723 — LIABILITY OF MUNICIPALITY
Idaho § 50-1723
Title 50MUNICIPAL CORPORATIONS
Ch. 17LOCAL IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT CODE — GUARANTEE FUND
Idaho Code § 50-1723 (2026).
The holder of any bond, issued under the authority of this code, shall have no claim therefor against the municipality by which the same is issued, except to the extent of the funds created and received by assessments against the property within any local improvement district as herein provided and to the extent of the local improvement guarantee fund which may be established by any such municipality under the provisions of this code, but the municipality shall be held responsible for the lawful levy of all special taxes or assessments herein provided and for the faithful accounting of settlements and payments of the special taxes and assessments levied for the payment of the bonds as herein provided. The owners and holders of such bonds shall be entitled to complete enforcement of all ass