Idaho Statutes
§ 49-956 — HORNS AND WARNING DEVICES
Idaho § 49-956
Idaho Code § 49-956 (2026).
(1)Every motor vehicle when operated upon a highway shall be equipped with a horn in good working order and capable of emitting sound audible under normal conditions from a distance of not less than two hundred (200) feet, but no horn or other warning device shall emit an unreasonably loud or harsh sound or whistle. The driver of a motor vehicle shall when reasonably necessary to insure safe operation give audible warning with his horn, but shall not otherwise use the horn when upon a highway.
(2)No vehicle shall be equipped with nor shall any person use upon a vehicle any siren, whistle, or bell, except as otherwise permitted in this section.
(3)It is permissible, but not required for any vehicle to be equipped with a theft alarm signal device, so arranged that it cannot be used by the