Idaho Statutes
§ 49-928 — SPECIAL RESTRICTIONS ON LAMPS
Idaho § 49-928
Title 49MOTOR VEHICLES
Ch. 9VEHICLE EQUIPMENT
Idaho Code § 49-928 (2026).
(1)Any lighted lamp or illuminating device upon a motor vehicle, other than head lamps, spot lamps, auxiliary lamps, or flashing turn signals, emergency vehicle warning lamps, and school bus warning lamps, which projects a beam of light of an intensity greater than three hundred (300) candlepower shall be so directed that no part of the high-intensity portion of the beam will strike the level of the roadway on which the vehicle stands at a distance of more than seventy-five (75) feet from the vehicle.
(2)No person shall drive or move any vehicle or equipment upon any highway with any lamp or device displaying a red light visible from directly in front of the center of the vehicle or equipment. This section shall not apply to any vehicle upon which a red light visible from the front is ex