Idaho Statutes
§ 49-326A — ADMINISTRATION BY DEPARTMENT OF JUDICIAL SUSPENSIONS OF DRIVER’S LICENSES OR PRIVILEGES TO BECOME EFFECTIVE AFTER RELEASE FROM CONFINEMENT
Idaho·Title 49 MOTOR VEHICLES·Ch. 3 MOTOR VEHICLE DRIVER’S LICENSES
When a court’s judgment or order provides that the suspension of an individual’s driver’s license or driving privileges shall begin after the individual is released from confinement or imprisonment, the department, for purposes of administering the ordered suspension, shall consider the driver’s license or driving privileges as suspended effective as of the end of the last day of the fixed portion of the ordered sentence, as shown by the judgment or sentencing order of the court.
(1)Unless otherwise ordered by the court, the suspension shall remain in effect until the individual applies for reinstatement of his or her driver’s license or driving privileges and can provide verifiable documentation to establish the date of release from confinement or imprisonment and show that the court-ord