Idaho Statutes
§ 48-603C — UNCONSCIONABLE METHODS, ACTS OR PRACTICES
Idaho § 48-603C
Title 48MONOPOLIES AND TRADE PRACTICES
Ch. 6CONSUMER PROTECTION ACT
Idaho Code § 48-603C (2026).
(1)Any unconscionable method, act or practice in the conduct of any trade or commerce violates the provisions of this chapter whether it occurs before, during, or after the conduct of the trade or commerce.
(2)In determining whether a method, act or practice is unconscionable, the following circumstances shall be taken into consideration by the court:
(a)Whether the alleged violator knowingly or with reason to know, took advantage of a consumer reasonably unable to protect his interest because of physical infirmity, ignorance, illiteracy, inability to understand the language of the agreement or similar factor;
(b)Whether, at the time the consumer transaction was entered into, the alleged violator knew or had reason to know that the price grossly exceeded the price at which similar good