Idaho Statutes
§ 48-106 — ACQUISITIONS THAT SUBSTANTIALLY LESSEN COMPETITION
Idaho § 48-106
Idaho Code § 48-106 (2026).
(1)It is unlawful for a person to acquire, directly or indirectly, the whole or any part of the stock, share capital, or other equity interest or the whole or any part of the assets of, another person engaged in Idaho commerce, where the effect of such acquisition may be substantially to lessen competition or to tend to create a monopoly of any line of Idaho commerce.
(2)This section shall not apply to persons purchasing the stock or other equity interest of another person solely for investment and not using those assets by voting or otherwise to bring about, or attempt to bring about, the substantial lessening of competition. Nothing contained in this section shall prevent a person engaged in Idaho commerce from causing the formation of subsidiary corporations or other business organiza