Idaho Statutes
§ 43-2519 — LIEN OF ASSESSMENT — FORECLOSURE
Assessments levied to pay the cost and expense of any improvement authorized by the provisions of this chapter shall constitute a lien upon and against the property upon which such assessment or assessments are made and levied from and after the date upon which the resolution levying such assessment or assessments is passed, which lien shall be superior to the lien of any mortgage or other encumbrance, whether prior in time or not, and shall constitute such lien until paid, and until paid, such lien shall not be subject to extinguishment for any reason whatsoever, including but not limited to the sale of the property assessed on account of the nonpayment of general taxes or the conveyance of such property by any means to the United States of America, or any agency thereof, the state of Ida