Idaho Statutes
§ 42-401 — APPLICATIONS FOR USE OF PUBLIC WATERS OUTSIDE THE STATE
Idaho § 42-401
Title 42IRRIGATION AND DRAINAGE — WATER RIGHTS AND RECLAMATION
Ch. 4APPROPRIATIONS FOR USE OUTSIDE STATE
Idaho Code § 42-401 (2026).
(1)The state of Idaho is dedicated to the conservation of its public waters and the necessity to maintain adequate water supplies for the state’s water requirements. The state of Idaho also recognizes that under appropriate conditions the out-of-state use of its public waters is not in conflict with the public welfare of its citizens or the conservation of its waters.
(2)Any person, firm or corporation or any other entity intending to withdraw water from any surface or underground water source in the state of Idaho for use outside the state or to change the place or purpose of use of a water right from a place in Idaho to a place outside the state shall file with the department of water resources an application for a permit to do so, subject to the requirements of chapter 2, title 42, Id