Idaho Statutes
§ 42-246 — FILING OF CLAIM NOT DEEMED ADJUDICATION OF RIGHT — EVIDENCE
Idaho § 42-246
Title 42IRRIGATION AND DRAINAGE — WATER RIGHTS AND RECLAMATION
Ch. 2APPROPRIATION OF WATER — PERMITS, CERTIFICATES, AND LICENSES — SURVEY
Idaho Code § 42-246 (2026).
The filing of a claim does not constitute an adjudication of any claim to the right to use of waters as between the water use claimant and the state, or as between one (1) or more water use claimants and another or others. A statement of claim filed pursuant to section 42-243, Idaho Code, shall be admissible in a general adjudication of water rights as evidence of the times of use and the quantity of water the claimant was withdrawing or diverting as of the year of the filing, if, but only if, the quantities of water in use and the time of use when a controversy is mooted are substantially in accord with the times of use and quantity of water claimed in the claim. A claim shall not otherwise be evidence of the priority of the claimed water right.