Idaho Statutes
§ 42-220 — EFFECT OF LICENSE
Idaho § 42-220
Title 42IRRIGATION AND DRAINAGE — WATER RIGHTS AND RECLAMATION
Ch. 2APPROPRIATION OF WATER — PERMITS, CERTIFICATES, AND LICENSES — SURVEY
Idaho Code § 42-220 (2026).
Water right licenses shall be binding upon the state as to the right of such licensee to use the amount of water mentioned therein and shall be prima facie evidence as to such right; and all rights to water confirmed under the provisions of this chapter, or by any decree of court, shall become appurtenant to, and shall pass with a conveyance of, the land for which the right of use is granted. The right to continue the beneficial use of such waters shall never be denied nor prevented for any cause other than the failure, on the part of the user or holder of such right, to pay the ordinary charges or assessments which may be made or levied to cover the expenses for the delivery or distribution of such water, or for other reasons set forth in this title: provided, that when water is used for