Idaho Statutes
§ 42-203B — AUTHORITY TO SUBORDINATE RIGHTS — NATURE OF SUBORDINATED WATER RIGHT AND AUTHORITY TO ESTABLISH A SUBORDINATION CONDITION — AUTHORITY TO LIMIT TERM OF PERMIT OR LICENSE
Idaho·Title 42 IRRIGATION AND DRAINAGE — WATER RIGHTS AND RECLAMATION·Ch. 2 APPROPRIATION OF WATER — PERMITS, CERTIFICATES, AND LICENSES — SURVEY
(1)The legislature finds and declares that it is in the public interest to specifically implement the state’s power to regulate and limit the use of water for power purposes and to define the relationship between the state and the holder of a water right for power purposes to the extent such right exceeds an established minimum flow. The purposes of the trust established by subsections (2) and (3) of this section are to assure an adequate supply of water for all future beneficial uses and to clarify and protect the right of a user of water for power purposes subordinated by a permit issued after July 1, 1985, or by an agreement, to continue using the water pending approval of depletionary future beneficial uses.
(2)A water right for power purposes which is defined by agreement with the s