Idaho Statutes
§ 42-1805 — ADDITIONAL DUTIES
Idaho § 42-1805
Title 42IRRIGATION AND DRAINAGE — WATER RIGHTS AND RECLAMATION
Ch. 18DIRECTOR OF DEPARTMENT OF WATER RESOURCES
Idaho Code § 42-1805 (2026).
In addition to other duties prescribed by law, the director of the department of water resources shall have the following powers and duties:
(1)To represent the state in all matters pertaining to interstate and international water rights affecting Idaho water resources; and to cooperate with all agencies, now existing or hereafter to be formed, within the state or within other jurisdictions, in matters affecting the development of the water resources of this state.
(2)To prepare a present and continuing inventory of the water resources of this state, ascertain means and methods of conserving and augmenting these and determine as accurately as possible the most effective means by which these water resources may be applied for the benefit of the people of this state.
(3)To conduct surveys