Idaho Statutes
§ 42-1401B — ROLE OF THE DIRECTOR IN AN ADJUDICATION
Idaho § 42-1401B
Title 42IRRIGATION AND DRAINAGE — WATER RIGHTS AND RECLAMATION
Ch. 14ADJUDICATION OF WATER RIGHTS
Idaho Code § 42-1401B (2026).
(1)The director’s role under this chapter is as an independent expert and technical assistant to assure that claims to water rights acquired under state law are accurately reported in accordance with the procedures of chapter 14, title 42, Idaho Code. The director shall make recommendations as to the extent of beneficial use and administration of each water right under state law and may use uniform parameters for quantification of beneficial use recommended for rights within climatic regions of the state.
(2)The director shall not be a claimant on behalf of the state or any subdivision of the state in an adjudication.
(3)The director shall not be a party to an adjudication.