Idaho Statutes
§ 42-1209 — ENCROACHMENTS ON EASEMENTS AND RIGHTS-OF-WAY
Idaho·Title 42 IRRIGATION AND DRAINAGE — WATER RIGHTS AND RECLAMATION·Ch. 12 MAINTENANCE AND REPAIR OF DITCHES
(1)Easements or rights-of-way operated, maintained, controlled or owned by irrigation districts, Carey act operating companies, nonprofit irrigation entities, lateral ditch associations, and drainage districts are essential for the operations of such irrigation and drainage entities. Accordingly, no person or entity shall cause or permit any encroachments onto the easements or rights-of-way, including any public or private roads, utilities, fences, gates, pipelines, structures, landscaping, trees, vegetation, or other construction or placement of objects, without the written permission of the irrigation district, Carey act operating company, nonprofit irrigation entity, lateral ditch association, or drainage district owning, operating, maintaining, or controlling the easement or right-of-