Idaho Statutes
§ 41-405 — PREMIUM TAX IN LIEU OF OTHER TAXES — LOCAL TAXES PROHIBITED
Idaho § 41-405
Title 41INSURANCE
Ch. 4FEES AND TAXES
Idaho Code § 41-405 (2026).
(1)Payment to the director by an insurer of the tax upon its premiums as in this chapter required, shall be in lieu of all other taxes upon premiums, taxes upon income, franchise or other taxes measured by income, and upon the personal property of the insurer and the shares of stock or assets thereof; provided, that all real property, if any, of the insurer shall be listed, assessed and taxed the same as real property of like character of individuals.
(2)The state of Idaho hereby preempts the field of imposing excise, privilege, franchise, income, license, permit, registration, and similar taxes, licenses and fees upon insurers and their agents and other representatives as such; and no county, city, municipality, district, or other political subdivision or agency in this state shall levy