Idaho Statutes
§ 41-308 — GENERAL ELIGIBILITY FOR CERTIFICATE OF AUTHORITY
To qualify for and hold authority to transact insurance in this state an insurer must be otherwise in compliance with this code and with its charter powers, and must be an incorporated stock insurer, or an incorporated mutual insurer, or a reciprocal insurer, of the same general type as may be formed as a domestic insurer under this code; except that:
(1)No insurer shall be authorized to transact insurance in this state which does not maintain reserves as required by chapter 6 (assets and liabilities) of this code applicable to the kind or kinds of insurance transacted by such insurer, wherever transacted in the United States.
(2)Before granting authority to an insurer to transact insurance in this state, the director shall take into consideration the length of time the insurer has been