Idaho Statutes
§ 41-2708 — DETERMINATION OF INSURABILITY — PROHIBITED RISKS — REBATES
Idaho·Title 41 INSURANCE·Ch. 27 TITLE INSURANCE
(1)Insurability. No title insurance on real property in the state of Idaho shall be issued unless and until the title insurer or its agent:
(a)Owns or leases, separately or jointly with another, tract indexes and abstract records of the county in which the property is located; and
(b)Has caused to be made a search and examination of the title and a determination of insurability of title in accordance with sound title underwriting practices. Evidence thereof for each policy shall be preserved and retained in the files of the title insurer or its agent. In lieu of retaining the original copy, the same may be reproduced by any photographic, photostatic, microfilm or microcard type of system or process that actually reproduces or forms a durable medium for reproducing the original.
(2)Proh