Idaho Statutes
§ 41-2503 — DEFINITIONS AND APPLICATION
Idaho·Title 41 INSURANCE·Ch. 25 CASUALTY INSURANCE CONTRACTS
(1)For the purposes of uninsured motorist coverage, the term "uninsured motor vehicle" shall, subject to the terms and conditions of such coverage, be deemed to include an insured motor vehicle where the liability insurer thereof is unable to make payment with respect to the legal liability of its insured within the limits specified therein because of insolvency.
(2)For purposes of underinsured motorist coverage, subject to the further definitions, terms and conditions of such coverage, the term "underinsured motor vehicle" means a motor vehicle that is a self-insured motor vehicle, or a motor vehicle that is covered by a policy of motor vehicle liability insurance or an indemnity bond, with limits for bodily injury or death at least equal to those limits set forth in section 49-117, Ida