Idaho Statutes
§ 41-202 — DIRECTOR — APPOINTMENT — TERM — QUALIFICATIONS
Idaho § 41-202
Title 41INSURANCE
Ch. 2THE DEPARTMENT OF INSURANCE
Idaho Code § 41-202 (2026).
(1)The director of the department of insurance shall be the chief executive officer of the department of insurance.
(2)The director shall be appointed by the governor and shall hold office for a term of four (4) years, subject to earlier removal by the governor. A vacancy in the office of director shall be filled for the balance of the unexpired term only.
(3)The governor shall not appoint as director any individual, and no individual shall hold the office of director, who is not qualified therefor as follows:
(a)Must be a qualified elector of the state of Idaho; and
(b)Must have had at least five (5) years’ practical experience in one or more of the types of insurance business subject to regulation by the director, or have had other professional or business experience reasonably adeq