Idaho Statutes
§ 41-1826 — ASSIGNMENT OF POLICIES
Idaho § 41-1826
Title 41INSURANCE
Ch. 18THE INSURANCE CONTRACT
Idaho Code § 41-1826 (2026).
A policy may be assignable or not assignable, as provided by its terms. Subject to its terms relating to assignability, any life or disability policy, whether heretofore or hereafter issued, under the terms of which the beneficiary may be changed upon the sole request of the insured or owner, may be assigned either by pledge or transfer of title, by an assignment executed by the insured or owner alone and delivered to the insurer, whether or not the pledgee or assignee is the insurer. Any such assignment shall entitle the insurer to deal with the assignee as the owner or pledgee of the policy in accordance with the terms of the assignment, until the insurer has received at its home office written notice of termination of the assignment or pledge, or written notice by or on behalf of some o