Idaho Statutes
§ 41-1804 — INSURABLE INTEREST — PERSONAL INSURANCE
Idaho § 41-1804
Title 41INSURANCE
Ch. 18THE INSURANCE CONTRACT
Idaho Code § 41-1804 (2026).
(1)Any individual of competent legal capacity may procure or effect an insurance contract upon his own life or body for the benefit of any person. But, except as provided in section 41-1805, no person shall procure or cause to be procured any insurance contract upon the life or body of another individual unless the benefits under such contract are payable to the individual insured or his personal representatives, or to a person having, at the time when such contract was made, an insurable interest in the individual insured.
(2)If the beneficiary, assignee, or other payee under any contract made in violation of this section receives from the insurer any benefits thereunder accruing upon the death, disablement, or injury of the individual insured, the individual insured or his executor or