Idaho Statutes
§ 41-1042 — COLLECTIONS AND CHARGES PERMITTED
Idaho § 41-1042
Title 41INSURANCE
Ch. 10PRODUCER LICENSING
Idaho Code § 41-1042 (2026).
(1)Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, a bail agent in any bail transaction shall not, directly or indirectly, charge or collect money or other valuable consideration from any person except for the following:
(a)To pay premiums at the rates established by the insurer;
(b)To provide collateral;
(c)To reimburse the bail agent for actual expenses incurred in connection with the bail transaction, limited to the following:
(i)Expenditures actually and reasonably incurred to verify underwriting information or to pay for notary public fees, recording fees, or necessary long distance telephone or telegram fees; provided however, that the total of all such expenditures reimbursed shall not exceed fifty dollars ($50.00); and
(ii)Travel expenses incurred more than twenty-five (