Idaho Statutes
§ 40-210 — LEGISLATIVE INTENT — UTILITY FACILITIES — COORDINATED RELOCATION POLICIES — DEFINITIONS
Idaho § 40-210
Title 40HIGHWAYS AND BRIDGES
Ch. 2GENERAL PROVISIONS
Idaho Code § 40-210 (2026).
(1)Public highways are intended principally for public travel and transportation; however, the public highways and the public right-of-way used in connection with the public highways are also lawfully used in connection with uses associated with utility purposes necessary to provide utility services to the public. Without making use of public highways and their associated rights-of-way, the utility facilities and services could not reach or economically serve the residents of the state of Idaho. Therefore, it is the intent of the legislature that the public highway agencies and utilities engage in proactive, cooperative coordination of highway projects through a process that will attempt to effectively minimize costs, limit the disruption of utility services, and limit or reduce the need