Idaho Statutes
§ 39-6312 — VIOLATION OF ORDER — PENALTIES
Idaho § 39-6312
Idaho Code § 39-6312 (2026).
(1)Whenever a protection order is granted and the respondent or person to be restrained had notice of the order, a violation of the provisions of the order or of a provision excluding the person from a residence shall be a misdemeanor punishable by not to exceed one (l) year in jail and a fine not to exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000), ten dollars ($10.00) of which shall be deposited to the credit of the domestic violence project account created in section 39-5212, Idaho Code.
(2)A peace officer may arrest without a warrant and take into custody a person whom the peace officer has probable cause to believe has violated an order, if the person restrained had notice of the order.
(3)The person against whom a protection order has been issued by an out-of-state court is presumed to have