Idaho Statutes
§ 39-5405 — RIGHTS OF DONOR, CHILD, HUSBAND
Idaho § 39-5405
Idaho Code § 39-5405 (2026).
(1)The donor shall have no right, obligation or interest with respect to a child born as a result of the artificial insemination.
(2)A child born as a result of the artificial insemination shall have no right, obligation or interest with respect to such donor.
(3)The relationship, rights and obligation between a child born as a result of artificial insemination and the mother’s husband shall be the same for all legal intents and purposes as if the child had been naturally and legitimately conceived by the mother and the mother’s husband, if the husband consented to the performance of artificial insemination.