Idaho Statutes
§ 39-4506 — SUFFICIENCY OF CONSENT
Idaho·Title 39 HEALTH AND SAFETY·Ch. 45 THE MEDICAL CONSENT AND NATURAL DEATH ACT
Consent, or refusal to consent, for the furnishing of health care services shall be valid in all respects if the person giving or refusing the consent is sufficiently aware of pertinent facts respecting the need for, the nature of, and the significant risks ordinarily attendant upon such a person receiving such services, as to permit the giving or withholding of such consent to be a reasonably informed decision. Any such consent shall be deemed valid and so informed if the health care provider to whom it is given or by whom it is secured has made such disclosures and given such advice respecting pertinent facts and considerations as would ordinarily be made and given under the same or similar circumstances.