Idaho Statutes
§ 39-3027 — LAW PROHIBITING USE OF NUCLEAR ENERGY FOR GENERATION OF ELECTRICITY PROHIBITED UNLESS SUBMITTED TO ELECTORATE
Idaho § 39-3027
Title 39HEALTH AND SAFETY
Ch. 30RADIATION AND NUCLEAR MATERIAL
Idaho Code § 39-3027 (2026).
No law shall be enacted by the State of Idaho to prohibit the use of nuclear energy for the generation of electricity, unless the proposed measure shall have first been submitted to the electorate at the next earliest general election. The results of such submission of the question to the electorate shall be advisory in nature, and shall not prevent the legislature from acting in any manner on the measure.