Idaho Statutes
§ 39-2610 — EXCEPTIONS
Idaho § 39-2610
Idaho Code § 39-2610 (2026).
The provisions of this chapter do not apply to and shall not prohibit:
(1)The use of flares, noisemakers or signals designed and used for the purpose of protecting the public;
(2)The use of blank cartridges;
(3)The use of flares or noisemakers designed and labeled specifically for pest control purposes and approved by the Idaho department of fish and game;
(4)The continued use of existing facilities for long-term storage of fireworks by wholesalers;
(5)Manufacturing of fireworks in this state; and
(6)The importation, storage and sale of fireworks for export from this state, or interstate commerce in fireworks.