Idaho Statutes
§ 39-1604 — LICENSE REQUIREMENTS FOR FOOD ESTABLISHMENTS
Idaho § 39-1604
Title 39HEALTH AND SAFETY
Ch. 16FOOD ESTABLISHMENT ACT
Idaho Code § 39-1604 (2026).
No person, firm or corporation shall operate a food establishment, for which no other state or federal food safety inspection or license is required, without a license approved by the director of the department of health and welfare or his designee. Food establishment licenses shall not be transferable and the type of license and any restrictions will be specified on the license. Terms and conditions of licensure are to be established by rules in accordance with the intent of this chapter. Any applicant or license holder aggrieved by an action of the regulatory authority which results in denial, suspension, or revocation of a license has the right to a hearing conducted pursuant to chapter 52, title 67, Idaho Code, and appeal shall be provided therein.