Idaho Statutes
§ 36-1601 — PUBLIC WATERS — HIGHWAYS FOR RECREATION
Idaho § 36-1601
Title 36FISH AND GAME
Ch. 16RECREATIONAL TRESPASS — LANDHOLDER LIABILITY LIMITED
Idaho Code § 36-1601 (2026).
(a)Navigable Streams Defined. Any stream which, in its natural state, during normal high water, will float cut timber having a diameter in excess of six (6) inches or any other commercial or floatable commodity or is capable of being navigated by oar or motor propelled small craft for pleasure or commercial purposes is navigable.
(b)Recreational Use Authorized. Navigable rivers, sloughs or streams within the meander lines or, when not meandered, between the flow lines of ordinary high water thereof, and all rivers, sloughs and streams flowing through any public lands of the state shall be open to public use as a public highway for travel and passage, up or downstream, for business or pleasure, and to exercise the incidents of navigation — boating, swimming, fishing, hunting and all recre