Idaho Statutes
§ 36-1107 — WILD ANIMALS AND BIRDS DAMAGING PROPERTY
Idaho § 36-1107
Title 36FISH AND GAME
Ch. 11PROTECTION OF ANIMALS AND BIRDS
Idaho Code § 36-1107 (2026).
Other provisions of this title notwithstanding, any person may control, trap, and/or remove any wild animals or birds or may destroy the houses, dams, or other structures of furbearing animals for the purpose of protecting property from the depredations thereof as hereinafter provided. The director may delegate any of the authority conferred by this section to any other employee of the department.
(a)Director to Authorize Removal of Wildlife Causing Damage. Except for antelope, elk, deer or moose when any other wildlife, protected by this title, is doing damage to or is destroying any property, including water rights, or is likely to do so, the owner or lessee thereof may make complaint and report the facts to the director or his designee who shall investigate the conditions complained of