Idaho Statutes
§ 34-501 — “POLITICAL PARTY” DEFINED — PROCEDURES FOR CREATION OF A POLITICAL PARTY
Idaho § 34-501
Idaho Code § 34-501 (2026).
"Political party" defined — Procedures for creation of a political party.
(1)A "political party" within the meaning of this act, is an organization of electors under a given name. A political party shall be deemed created and qualified to participate in elections in any of the following three (3) ways:
(a)By having three (3) or more candidates for state or national office listed under the party name at the last general election, provided that those individuals seeking the office of president, vice president and president elector shall be considered one candidate, or
(b)By polling at the last general election for any one of its candidates for state or national office at least three per cent (3%) of the aggregate vote cast for governor or for presidential electors.
(c)By an affiliation o