Idaho Statutes
§ 34-2409 — EXAMINATION OF MACHINES BY SECRETARY OF STATE PRIOR TO CERTIFICATION
Idaho § 34-2409
Idaho Code § 34-2409 (2026).
(1)The secretary of state shall publicly examine all makes of voting machines or vote tally systems submitted to him and determine whether the machines or vote tally systems comply with the requirements of this chapter and can safely be used by voters at elections under the provisions of this chapter. All voting machines or vote tally systems shall be certified by the secretary of state for use in Idaho. Except for functions or capabilities unique to this state, voting machines and vote tally systems shall be tested by a voting system testing laboratory prior to the examination of voting machines and vote tally systems by the secretary of state.
(2)Any person owning or interested in a voting machine or vote tally system may submit it to the secretary of state for examination. No examinat