Idaho Statutes
§ 34-218 — ELECTION ADMINISTRATION — PRIVATE MONEYS PROHIBITED
Elections held in this state must be funded only by lawful appropriations from the government of the United States, the state of Idaho, or other local governments, including counties, cities, and special taxing districts. No official or employee of the state of Idaho, county clerk, local elections office, or other local governing body administering or conducting an election may accept or expend moneys in any amount or accept any items or goods with a total value in excess of one hundred dollars ($100) from any private persons, corporations, organizations, business entities, political parties, or any other private entity. This section does not apply to the collection of fees authorized by law or to the donation of a facility or space for the use of election officials in holding an election.