Idaho Statutes
§ 34-2118 — SECURITY FOR COSTS — ASSESSMENT OF COSTS AND FEES — ASSESSMENT OF ATTORNEY’S FEES
Idaho § 34-2118
Title 34ELECTIONS
Ch. 21ELECTION CONTESTS ACT
Idaho Code § 34-2118 (2026).
(1)The contestor must file with the secretary of state a bond in the amount of one thousand dollars ($1,000) conditioned to pay the contestee’s costs if the election be confirmed by the legislature.
(2)The parties are liable for witness fees and the costs of discovery made by them respectively. If the election is upheld by the legislature, the legislature may assess costs and fees, other than attorney’s fees, against the contestor. If the election is annulled by the legislature, the legislature may assess costs and fees, other than attorney’s fees, against the contestee.
(3)Attorney’s fees.
(a)Attorney’s fees may be awarded against the contestor if the legislature determines the contest of election is frivolous and has no foundation in law or fact.
(b)Attorney’s fees may be awarded ag