Idaho Statutes
§ 34-2110 — EXAMINATION OF WITNESSES — SUBPOENAS
Idaho § 34-2110
Idaho Code § 34-2110 (2026).
Unless otherwise provided for in legislative rule, the following provisions apply:
(1)Examination of witnesses. Unless otherwise ordered by the presiding officer or his designee, any party may take the testimony of any person by deposition upon oral examination pursuant to the provisions of the Idaho rules of civil procedure. Depositions must be transcribed in writing. Any other form of deposition must be approved by the presiding officer or his designee. All testimony and discovery must be completed on or before December 29 following the election. The completed record must be delivered to the office of the secretary of state no later than the close of business on the next business day following December 29.
(2)(a) Subpoenas and subpoenas duces tecum. An election contest held pursuant to