Idaho Statutes
§ 34-1814 — WHO MAY SIGN PETITION — EFFECT OF WRONGFUL SIGNING — PENALTY FOR WRONGFUL SIGNING
Idaho § 34-1814
Idaho Code § 34-1814 (2026).
Every person who is a qualified elector of the state of Idaho may sign a petition for the referendum or for the initiative for any measure which he is legally entitled to vote upon. Any person signing any name other than his own to any petition, or knowingly signing his name more than once for the same measure at one election, or who is not at the time of signing the same a legal voter of this state, or any officer or person wilfully violating any provision of this statute, shall, upon conviction thereof be punished by a fine not exceeding five thousand dollars ($5,000) or by imprisonment in the penitentiary not exceeding two (2) years, or by both such fine and imprisonment, in the discretion of the court before which such conviction shall be had. Any such wrongful signatures are null and