Idaho Statutes
§ 34-1809 — REVIEW OF INITIATIVE AND REFERENDUM MEASURES BY ATTORNEY GENERAL — CERTIFICATE OF REVIEW PREREQUISITE TO ASSIGNMENT OF BALLOT TITLE — BALLOT TITLE — JUDICIAL REVIEW
Idaho·Title 34 ELECTIONS·Ch. 18 INITIATIVE AND REFERENDUM ELECTIONS
(1)After receiving a copy of the petition from the secretary of state as provided in section 34-1804, Idaho Code:
(a)The attorney general may confer with the petitioner and shall, within twenty (20) working days from receipt thereof, review the proposal for matters of substantive import and shall recommend to the petitioner such revision or alteration of the measure as may be deemed necessary and appropriate.
(b)The recommendations of the attorney general shall be advisory only and the petitioner may accept or reject them in whole or in part.
(c)The attorney general shall issue a certificate of review to the secretary of state certifying that he has reviewed the measure for form and style and that the recommendations thereon, if any, have been communicated to the petitioner, and such c