Idaho Statutes
§ 34-1805 — SPONSORS TO PRINT PETITION — NUMBER OF SIGNERS REQUIRED
Idaho § 34-1805
Idaho Code § 34-1805 (2026).
(1)After the form of the initiative or referendum petition has been approved by the secretary of state as provided in sections 34-1801A through 34-1822, Idaho Code, the same shall be printed by the person or persons or organization or organizations under whose authority the measure is to be referred or initiated and circulated in the several counties of the state for the signatures of legal voters.
(2)Before such petitions shall be entitled to final filing and consideration by the secretary of state, there shall be affixed thereto the signatures of legal voters equal in number to not less than six percent (6%) of the qualified electors at the time of the last general election in each of the thirty-five (35) legislative districts.