Idaho Statutes
§ 34-1802 — INITIATIVE PETITIONS — TIME FOR GATHERING SIGNATURES — TIME FOR SUBMISSION OF SIGNATURES TO THE COUNTY CLERK — TIME FOR FILING
Idaho § 34-1802
Idaho Code § 34-1802 (2026).
(1)Except as provided in section 34-1804, Idaho Code, petitions for an initiative shall be circulated and signatures obtained beginning upon the date that the petitioners receive both the fiscal impact statement and the official ballot title from the secretary of state and extending eighteen (18) months from that date, or April 30 of the year of the next general election, whichever occurs earlier. The last day for circulating petitions and obtaining signatures shall be the last day of April in the year an election on the initiative will be held.
(2)The person or persons or organization or organizations under whose authority the measure is to be initiated shall submit the petitions containing signatures to the county clerk for verification pursuant to the provisions of section 34-1807, Id